Payment of Levies & Fees

Q: Is the CSOS going to supply invoices for the payment of levies?

Yes. The CSOS will issue invoices to the community schemes and not the home owner.

Q: How much is payable?

2% on all amounts exceeding R500.00 of the monthly levy. This means that the first R500 of the monthly levy is exempt from CSOS fees. The CSOS fee has been calculated in such a way that the fee will never exceed R40.00

Q: How often must payment be made?

The CSOS fee is levied monthly and will be collected from community schemes on a quarterly basis.

Q: Will CSOS fees be applicable to exclusive use contributions and special levies?

The CSOS fee will only apply to normal levies.

Q: How will schemes within schemes be charged? For example, body corporates within a home owners’ association?

The CSOS levies are capped at R40. Schemes within schemes will have to tabulate all applicable levy fees, apply the 2% CSOS charge less R500.00. If this amount is less than R40, this is what is applicable.

Q: What happens with late payments/defaulting members who do not pay the CSOS levies?

Interest on levies will be charged at the prescribed rate by the National Credit Act on a monthly basis.

Q: Does the Ombud have jurisdiction over arrear levies?

Yes, the Ombud can make orders through adjudication.

Q: How will waived levies be assessed and communicated?

An application for waiver or discount, CS3, can be submitted to the CSOS by email on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. To assess the applicant, the CSOS will administer a means test and the results of which will be communicated to both the applicant and the community scheme.

Q: Is the levy waiver permanent or applicable for a set period?

In the event that there is a change in the financial position of the applicant or if the information submitted to the CSOS is found to be incorrect, the application will be reviewed and the waiver may be withdrawn.

Q: Certain schemes have Conduct Rules that provide for fines being levied against members in certain instances. Would this supersede the Act insofar as the recovery thereof on the levy statement?

The Act sill allows the schemes to recover the levy and any other amount. It can be included on the levy statement if the member cons

Registration of Schemes

Q: What is the registration process?

In terms of section 5(3) of the regulations on the Community Schemes Ombud Service, all community schemes are required to file a registration with the CSOS. The registration form requires the community scheme to detail their domicile, governance documents, the executive committee, managing agent, the financials and authorized representative. Registration can only be filed using the CS1 Form.

Q: Where do you get the registration Form CS1?

The CS1 form can be downloaded here or accessed from the CSOS website www.csos.org.za All scheme governance documentation is referenced under “Community Schemes Governance Forms”. Community Schemes can download the Form, fill in the details, attach the required Annexures and email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or hand deliver at of any of the CSOS offices.

Q: Can we register online?

Currently the CSOS does not have an online registration process. In future, we envision a system of online registrations in order to improve operational efficiency.

Q: What will happen if the Scheme does not want to register with CSOS?

In terms of the CSOS Act all schemes must register with the CSOS. Failure to comply with the provision of the Act is a Criminal Offence. The Schemes Executive might be held to account.

Q: Will there be a fee payable to register a community scheme?

There is no fee applicable for the registration of a community scheme.

Q: The form CS1 requires the details of the Managing Agent to be attached – is that the Certificate of Incorporation; or the EAAB Fidelity Certificate or what document is this?

The Certificate of Incorporation is required.

Q: Who must sign the declaration on form CS1?

The person authorised to sign on behalf of the scheme must sign the declaration. This could be a managing agent, chairperson of the Trustee or Chairperson of the Board of Directors.

Q: On the registration form CS1 in Section 8 – you ask for a copy of the title deed – which title deed is this?

The deed issued by the Deeds Office.

Q: One of the documents required in the CS1 form is Certificate of Establishment, in instances where this document does not exist, what can schemes do?

Community schemes can apply to the Deeds Registry for a copy of the Certificate of Establishment.